Tall Ships Crew Parade & Award Ceremony in Dublin city centre

August 29, 2012

The Tall Ships Crew Parade was a lively affair with the crew of the ships making the most of the goodwill of the thousands of Dubliners who lined the parade route from Dublin's Point Depot up as far as the Custom House. The parade was finished off by an award ceremony for the various ships and crews that was overseen by Dublin Lord Mayor Naoise Ó'Muirí.

The list of winners in the Tall Ships award is listed below:

3rd Class D on Corrected Time                     Gigi (UK)

2nd Class D on Corrected Time                    Akela (Russia)

Class D on Corrected Time                           Tomidi (Belgium)

3rd Class C on Corrected Time                    Spaniel (Latvia)

2nd Class C on Corrected Time                    St Iv (Estonia)

1st Class C on Corrected Time                     Dar Szczecina (Poland)

2nd Class B on Corrected Time                    Johanna Lucretia (UK)

1st Class B on Corrected Time                     Kapitan Borchardt (Poland)

3rd Class A on Corrected Time                    Fryderyk Chopin (Poland)

2nd Class A on Corrected Time                   Alexander Von Humboldt II (Germany)

1st Class A on Corrected Time                    Cuauhtemoc (Mexico) crew shown in photo below:



Most International Crew on Race Three    Prolific (UK) (13 nationalities out of 24 persons)

Youngest Crew in Race Three                     Rona II (UK) (20.81 years)

Individual Communications Award             Bartlomiej Skwara, Fryderyk Chopin (Poland)

Communications Award                               Creidne (Ireland)

Special Award – rendering assistance      Black Diamond (UK)

Best in the Crew Parade

1st on Elapsed Time                                      Cuauhtemoc (Mexico) (two days, one hour 27 minutes nine 
                                                                            seconds, 10.52 knots)

1st Overall on Corrected Time                   Cuauhtemoc (Mexico) (one day six hours 59 minutes 48        
                                                                            seconds)



Most International Crew race Series    Sagres (Portugal) (19 nationalities)

1st Overall on Corrected Time for the Race Series in Class D    Akela (Russia)

1st Overall on Corrected Time for the Race Series in Class C    Dar Szczecina (Poland)

1st Overall on Corrected Time for the Race Series in Class B    Johanna Lucretia (UK)

1st Overall on Corrected Time for the Race Series in Class A    Fryderyk Chopin (Poland)

1st Overall on Elapsed Time for the Race Series    Fryderyk Chopin (Poland)

Torbay Cup    Holly Byrne, Stavros S Niarchos (UK) shown in photo below:

                                                   

The Torbay Cup is an award presented to a trainee for "outstanding individual achievement and personal effort.  Every Captain is invited to nominate a trainee who has taken part in The Tall Ships Races 2012."

 

Bernard Heppener Trophy    Lara Kaine , Captain of Moosk (UK)

Friendship Trophy  St.Iv (Estonia) Shown in the photo below:


Archive
January February March April May June July August September October November December
January February March April May June July August September October November December (1)
January February (1) March April May (1) June July August September October November December
January February March April May June July August September October November December
January February March April May June July August September October November December